Skip to content
DexTeam

HeartGold & SoulSilver numbering

Johto Pokédex

The Johto Pokédex as used in HeartGold and SoulSilver. It starts with Chikorita and extends the 251-entry Gold, Silver & Crystal list with evolutions that arrived in Generation 4. All 256 entries below show types, the six base stats and the base stat total.

Typing as in Gen 4 (Gen 4 · DPPt/HGSS): Pokémon that gained the Fairy or Steel type later, such as Clefairy or Mr. Mime, show the type they had then.

256 of 256
Type
001ChikoritaChikoritaGrass454965496545318
002BayleefBayleefGrass606280638060405
003MeganiumMeganiumGrass80821008310080525
004CyndaquilCyndaquilFire395243605065309
005QuilavaQuilavaFire586458806580405
006TyphlosionTyphlosionFire78847810985100534
007TotodileTotodileWater506564444843314
008CroconawCroconawWater658080596358405
009FeraligatrFeraligatrWater85105100798378530
010PidgeyPidgeyNormalFlying404540353556251
011PidgeottoPidgeottoNormalFlying636055505071349
012PidgeotPidgeotNormalFlying8380757070101479
013SpearowSpearowNormalFlying406030313170262
014FearowFearowNormalFlying6590656161100442
015HoothootHoothootNormalFlying603030365650262
016NoctowlNoctowlNormalFlying1005050869670452
017RattataRattataNormal305635253572253
018RaticateRaticateNormal558160507097413
019SentretSentretNormal354634354520215
020FurretFurretNormal857664455590415
021PichuPichuElectric204015353560205
022PikachuPikachuElectric355540505090320
023RaichuRaichuElectric6090559080110485
024CaterpieCaterpieBug453035202045195
025MetapodMetapodBug502055252530205
026ButterfreeButterfreeBugFlying604550908070395
027WeedleWeedleBugPoison403530202050195
028KakunaKakunaBugPoison452550252535205
029BeedrillBeedrillBugPoison659040458075395
030LedybaLedybaBugFlying402030408055265
031LedianLedianBugFlying5535505511085390
032SpinarakSpinarakBugPoison406040404030250
033AriadosAriadosBugPoison709070607040400
034GeodudeGeodudeRockGround4080100303020300
035GravelerGravelerRockGround5595115454535390
036GolemGolemRockGround80120130556545495
037ZubatZubatPoisonFlying404535304055245
038GolbatGolbatPoisonFlying758070657590455
039CrobatCrobatPoisonFlying8590807080130535
040CleffaCleffaNormal502528455515218
041ClefairyClefairyNormal704548606535323
042ClefableClefableNormal957073959060483
043IgglybuffIgglybuffNormal903015402015210
044JigglypuffJigglypuffNormal1154520452520270
045WigglytuffWigglytuffNormal1407045855045435
046TogepiTogepiNormal352065406520245
047TogeticTogeticNormalFlying5540858010540405
048SandshrewSandshrewGround507585203040300
049SandslashSandslashGround75100110455565450
050EkansEkansPoison356044405455288
051ArbokArbokPoison609569657980448
052DunsparceDunsparceNormal1007070656545415
053MareepMareepElectric554040654535280
054FlaaffyFlaaffyElectric705555806045365
055AmpharosAmpharosElectric9075851159055510
056WooperWooperWaterGround554545252515210
057QuagsireQuagsireWaterGround958585656535430
058GastlyGastlyGhostPoison3035301003580310
059HaunterHaunterGhostPoison4550451155595405
060GengarGengarGhostPoison60656013075110500
061UnownUnownPsychic487248724848336
062OnixOnixRockGround3545160304570385
063SteelixSteelixSteelGround7585200556530510
064BellsproutBellsproutGrassPoison507535703040300
065WeepinbellWeepinbellGrassPoison659050854555390
066VictreebelVictreebelGrassPoison80105651007070490
067HoppipHoppipGrassFlying353540355550250
068SkiploomSkiploomGrassFlying554550456580340
069JumpluffJumpluffGrassFlying7555705595110460
070ParasParasBugGrass357055455525285
071ParasectParasectBugGrass609580608030405
072PoliwagPoliwagWater405040404090300
073PoliwhirlPoliwhirlWater656565505090385
074PoliwrathPoliwrathWaterFighting909595709070510
075PolitoedPolitoedWater9075759010070500
076MagikarpMagikarpWater201055152080200
077GyaradosGyaradosWaterFlying95125796010081540
078GoldeenGoldeenWater456760355063320
079SeakingSeakingWater809265658068450
080SlowpokeSlowpokeWaterPsychic906565404015315
081SlowbroSlowbroWaterPsychic95751101008030490
082SlowkingSlowkingWaterPsychic95758010011030490
083OddishOddishGrassPoison455055756530320
084GloomGloomGrassPoison606570857540395
085VileplumeVileplumeGrassPoison7580851109050490
086BellossomBellossomGrass7580959010050490
087DrowzeeDrowzeePsychic604845439042328
088HypnoHypnoPsychic8573707311567483
089AbraAbraPsychic2520151055590310
090KadabraKadabraPsychic40353012070105400
091AlakazamAlakazamPsychic55504513595120500
092DittoDittoNormal484848484848288
093PinecoPinecoBug506590353515290
094ForretressForretressBugSteel7590140606040465
095Nidoran-FNidoran-FPoison554752404041275
096NidorinaNidorinaPoison706267555556365
097NidoqueenNidoqueenPoisonGround909287758576505
098Nidoran-MNidoran-MPoison465740404050273
099NidorinoNidorinoPoison617257555565365
100NidokingNidokingPoisonGround8110277857585505
101YanmaYanmaBugFlying656545754595390
102YanmegaYanmegaBugFlying8676861165695515
103SunkernSunkernGrass303030303030180
104SunfloraSunfloraGrass7575551058530425
105ExeggcuteExeggcuteGrassPsychic604080604540325
106ExeggutorExeggutorGrassPsychic9595851257555530
107SudowoodoSudowoodoRock70100115306530410
108WobbuffetWobbuffetPsychic1903358335833405
109VenonatVenonatBugPoison605550405545305
110VenomothVenomothBugPoison706560907590450
111ScytherScytherBugFlying70110805580105500
112ScizorScizorBugSteel70130100558065500
113PinsirPinsirBug65125100557085500
114HeracrossHeracrossBugFighting8012575409585500
115KoffingKoffingPoison406595604535340
116WeezingWeezingPoison6590120857060490
117GrimerGrimerPoison808050405025325
118MukMukPoison105105756510050500
119MagnemiteMagnemiteElectricSteel253570955545325
120MagnetonMagnetonElectricSteel5060951207070465
121VoltorbVoltorbElectric4030505555100330
122ElectrodeElectrodeElectric6050708080150490
123AipomAipomNormal557055405585360
124AmbipomAmbipomNormal75100666066115482
125SnubbullSnubbullNormal608050404030300
126GranbullGranbullNormal9012075606045450
127VulpixVulpixFire384140506565299
128NinetalesNinetalesFire73767581100100505
129GrowlitheGrowlitheFire557045705060350
130ArcanineArcanineFire90110801008095555
131StantlerStantlerNormal739562856585465
132MarillMarillWater702050205040250
133AzumarillAzumarillWater1005080608050420
134DiglettDiglettGround105525354595265
135DugtrioDugtrioGround35100505070120425
136MankeyMankeyFighting408035354570305
137PrimeapePrimeapeFighting6510560607095455
138MeowthMeowthNormal404535404090290
139PersianPersianNormal6570606565115440
140PsyduckPsyduckWater505248655055320
141GolduckGolduckWater808278958085500
142MachopMachopFighting708050353535305
143MachokeMachokeFighting8010070506045405
144MachampMachampFighting9013080658555505
145TyrogueTyrogueFighting353535353535210
146HitmonleeHitmonleeFighting50120533511087455
147HitmonchanHitmonchanFighting50105793511076455
148HitmontopHitmontopFighting5095953511070455
149GirafarigGirafarigNormalPsychic708065906585455
150TaurosTaurosNormal75100954070110490
151MiltankMiltankNormal95801054070100490
152MagbyMagbyFire457537705583365
153MagmarMagmarFire6595571008593495
154SmoochumSmoochumIcePsychic453015856565305
155JynxJynxIcePsychic6550351159595455
156ElekidElekidElectric456337655595360
157ElectabuzzElectabuzzElectric6583579585105490
158Mr. MimeMr. MimePsychic40456510012090460
159SmeargleSmeargleNormal552035204575250
160Farfetch’dFarfetch’dNormalFlying529055586260377
161NatuNatuPsychicFlying405045704570320
162XatuXatuPsychicFlying657570957095470
163QwilfishQwilfishWaterPoison659585555585440
164TentacoolTentacoolWaterPoison4040355010070335
165TentacruelTentacruelWaterPoison80706580120100515
166KrabbyKrabbyWater3010590252550325
167KinglerKinglerWater55130115505075475
168ShuckleShuckleBugRock2010230102305505
169StaryuStaryuWater304555705585340
170StarmieStarmieWaterPsychic60758510085115520
171ShellderShellderWater3065100452540305
172CloysterCloysterWaterIce5095180854570525
173CorsolaCorsolaWaterRock655595659535410
174RemoraidRemoraidWater356535653565300
175OctilleryOctilleryWater75105751057545480
176ChinchouChinchouWaterElectric753838565667330
177LanturnLanturnWaterElectric1255858767667460
178SeelSeelWater654555457045325
179DewgongDewgongWaterIce907080709570475
180LickitungLickitungNormal905575607530385
181LickilickyLickilickyNormal1108595809550515
182TangelaTangelaGrass65551151004060435
183TangrowthTangrowthGrass1001001251105050535
184EeveeEeveeNormal555550456555325
185VaporeonVaporeonWater13065601109565525
186JolteonJolteonElectric65656011095130525
187FlareonFlareonFire65130609511065525
188EspeonEspeonPsychic65656013095110525
189UmbreonUmbreonDark95651106013065525
190HorseaHorseaWater304070702560295
191SeadraSeadraWater556595954585440
192KingdraKingdraWaterDragon759595959585540
193GligarGligarGroundFlying6575105356585430
194DelibirdDelibirdIceFlying455545654575330
195SwinubSwinubIceGround505040303050250
196PiloswinePiloswineIceGround10010080606050450
197MamoswineMamoswineIceGround11013080706080530
198TeddiursaTeddiursaNormal608050505040330
199UrsaringUrsaringNormal9013075757555500
200PhanpyPhanpyGround906060404040330
201DonphanDonphanGround90120120606050500
202MantineMantineWaterFlying8540708014070485
203SkarmorySkarmorySteelFlying6580140407070465
204DoduoDoduoNormalFlying358545353575310
205DodrioDodrioNormalFlying60110706060110470
206PonytaPonytaFire508555656590410
207RapidashRapidashFire65100708080105500
208CuboneCuboneGround505095405035320
209MarowakMarowakGround6080110508045425
210KangaskhanKangaskhanNormal1059580408090490
211RhyhornRhyhornGroundRock808595303025345
212RhydonRhydonGroundRock105130120454540485
213MurkrowMurkrowDarkFlying608542854291405
214HoundourHoundourDarkFire456030805065330
215HoundoomHoundoomDarkFire7590501108095500
216SlugmaSlugmaFire404040704020250
217MagcargoMagcargoFireRock6050120908030430
218SneaselSneaselDarkIce5595553575115430
219MisdreavusMisdreavusGhost606060858585435
220PorygonPorygonNormal656070857540395
221Porygon2Porygon2Normal8580901059560515
222ChanseyChanseyNormal250553510550450
223BlisseyBlisseyNormal25510107513555540
224LaprasLaprasWaterIce1308580859560535
225OmanyteOmanyteRockWater3540100905535355
226OmastarOmastarRockWater70601251157055495
227KabutoKabutoRockWater308090554555355
228KabutopsKabutopsRockWater60115105657080495
229AerodactylAerodactylRockFlying80105656075130515
230SnorlaxSnorlaxNormal160110656511030540
231BulbasaurBulbasaurGrassPoison454949656545318
232IvysaurIvysaurGrassPoison606263808060405
233VenusaurVenusaurGrassPoison80828310010080525
234CharmanderCharmanderFire395243605065309
235CharmeleonCharmeleonFire586458806580405
236CharizardCharizardFireFlying78847810985100534
237SquirtleSquirtleWater444865506443314
238WartortleWartortleWater596380658058405
239BlastoiseBlastoiseWater79831008510578530
240ArticunoArticunoIceFlying90851009512585580
241ZapdosZapdosElectricFlying90908512590100580
242MoltresMoltresFireFlying90100901258590580
243RaikouRaikouElectric908575115100115580
244EnteiEnteiFire115115859075100580
245SuicuneSuicuneWater100751159011585580
246DratiniDratiniDragon416445505050300
247DragonairDragonairDragon618465707070420
248DragoniteDragoniteDragonFlying911349510010080600
249LarvitarLarvitarRockGround506450455041300
250PupitarPupitarRockGround708470657051410
251TyranitarTyranitarRockDark1001341109510061600
252LugiaLugiaPsychicFlying1069013090154110680
253Ho-OhHo-OhFireFlying1061309011015490680
254MewtwoMewtwoPsychic1061109015490130680
255MewMewPsychic100100100100100100600
256CelebiCelebiPsychicGrass100100100100100100600

Other Pokédexes

Johto Pokédex FAQ

How many Pokémon are in the Johto Pokédex?

The Johto Pokédex (HeartGold & SoulSilver numbering) has 256 entries, from #001 Chikorita to #256 Celebi.

What is #001 in the Johto Pokédex?

Chikorita (Grass) is #001 in the Johto Pokédex.

What are the most common types in the Johto Pokédex?

Water (50), Normal (46), Flying (39) are the most common types; Dragon (4) is the rarest. The Pokémon with the highest base stat total is Lugia (680).

Numbering from PokéAPI (updated-johto); stats and types from Pokémon Showdown data. Unofficial fan site.