Skip to content
DexTeam

Field effect · Gen 6+ · 5 turns

Electric Terrain

Electric Terrain powers up Electric-type attacks and stops grounded Pokémon from falling asleep for five turns.

Effects and damage modifiers

  • Electric-type moves used by a grounded Pokémon deal 1.3× damage (1.5× in Generation 6–7).
  • Grounded Pokémon cannot fall asleep — Spore, Yawn and Rest fail — but a Pokémon that is already asleep stays asleep.
  • Only grounded Pokémon are affected: Flying types, Levitate, Air Balloon and Magnet Rise users are not.
  • Lasts 5 turns (8 with a Terrain Extender). Only one terrain can be active; a new one replaces it.
  • Electric Seed: +1 Defense when the terrain starts (single use).

How to set Electric Terrain

Move: Electric Terrain (10 PP)

Abilities: Electric Surge, Hadron Engine

Pokémon that set it automatically

Moves that change

  • Rising Voltage Electric — doubles to 140 power when the target is grounded
  • Psyblade Psychic — gets 1.5× power
  • Terrain Pulse Normal — becomes a Electric-type move with 100 power when the user is grounded
  • Nature Power Normal — turns into Thunderbolt
  • Secret Power Normal — 30% chance to paralyze
  • Camouflage Normal — turns the user into a Electric type
  • Steel Roller Steel — ends the terrain (fails without one)
  • Ice Spinner Ice — ends the terrain after hitting

Abilities that benefit

Team tips

  • Electric Terrain shuts down sleep-based strategies such as Spore and Yawn, which matters a lot in doubles.
  • Pair a setter like Pincurchin, Tapu Koko or Miraidon with Rising Voltage users and Surge Surfer Raichu-Alola.
  • Flying types, Levitate users and Pokémon holding an Air Balloon are not grounded, so they neither get the boost nor the sleep protection.

Other terrains: Grassy Terrain · Psychic Terrain · Misty Terrain

Electric Terrain FAQ

What does Electric Terrain do?

Electric Terrain powers up Electric-type attacks and stops grounded Pokémon from falling asleep for five turns. Electric-type moves used by a grounded Pokémon deal 1.3× damage (1.5× in Generation 6–7). Grounded Pokémon cannot fall asleep — Spore, Yawn and Rest fail — but a Pokémon that is already asleep stays asleep.

How long does Electric Terrain last?

Electric Terrain lasts 5 turns, or 8 turns if the Pokémon that set it holds a Terrain Extender. Setting a different terrain replaces it, and Steel Roller or Ice Spinner can end it early.

How do you set Electric Terrain?

With the move Electric Terrain or the ability Electric Surge and Hadron Engine. Pokémon with Electric Surge and Hadron Engine include Mega Raichu X, Tapu Koko, Pincurchin and Miraidon.

Does Electric Terrain affect Flying-type Pokémon?

No. Terrain only affects grounded Pokémon, so Flying types, Pokémon with Levitate and Pokémon holding an Air Balloon (or under Magnet Rise) ignore Electric Terrain — they get neither its boost nor its protection.