Skip to content
DexTeam

Ability · Gen 7 · 3 Pokémon

Electric Surge

On switch-in, this Pokemon summons Electric Terrain.

Electric Surge was introduced in Generation 7. 3 Pokémon and forms can have it (1 as a hidden ability).

Best Pokémon with Electric Surge

Ranked by usage in public Pokémon Showdown battles (Champions VGC first, then National Dex OU, SV OU and Champions Singles), with how many of each Pokémon's sets actually run Electric Surge.

  1. Raichu-Mega-X1. Mega Raichu X#62 in Champions VGC · 100% run Electric Surge
  2. Pincurchin2. Pincurchin#93 in Champions VGC · 92.2% run Electric Surge
  3. Tapu Koko3. Tapu Koko#25 in National Dex OU · 100% run Electric Surge

Pokémon with Electric Surge

As a regular ability (2)

As a hidden ability (1)

Electric Surge FAQ

What does Electric Surge do?

On switch-in, this Pokemon summons Electric Terrain.

Which Pokémon have Electric Surge?

3 Pokémon and forms can have Electric Surge, 1 of them only as a hidden ability: Mega Raichu X, Tapu Koko and Pincurchin.

Is Electric Surge a hidden ability?

It depends on the Pokémon. Pincurchin has it as a hidden ability, while Mega Raichu X and Tapu Koko can have it as a regular ability.

What are the best Pokémon with Electric Surge?

By competitive usage, the most used Pokémon that can have Electric Surge are Mega Raichu X (#62 in Champions VGC, 100% run Electric Surge), Pincurchin (#93 in Champions VGC, 92.2% run Electric Surge) and Tapu Koko (#25 in National Dex OU, 100% run Electric Surge).

Effect text from Pokémon Showdown (MIT); which Pokémon have it from Showdown's Pokédex, cross-checked against PokéAPI. Unofficial fan site.