Skip to content
DexTeam

Electric · Special move · Gen 5

Electro Ball

Electro Ball is a Electric-type special move introduced in Generation 5. It has variable or fixed damage and 100% accuracy, with 10 PP (16 with PP Max). 86 Pokémon and forms can learn it.

Type

Electric

Category

Special

Power

—

Accuracy

100%

PP

10 (max 16)

Priority

0

Effect

More power the faster the user is than the target. The power of this move depends on (user's current Speed / target's current Speed), rounded down. Power is equal to 150 if the result is 4 or more, 120 if 3, 80 if 2, 60 if 1, 40 if less than 1. If the target's current Speed is 0, this move's power is 40.

Targets
One adjacent Pokémon
Properties
Ball/bomb move (Bulletproof)
Scarlet & Violet
Usable (66 Pokémon)
Pokémon Champions
Usable (25 Pokémon)
Legends: Z-A
Not usable

Type matchups as a Electric attack

2× vsWaterFlying

½× vsElectricGrassDragon

0× vsGround

Pokémon that learn Electro Ball

86 Pokémon and forms (Mega Evolutions share their base form's moves). ✓ = can learn it in that game by any method; “Gens” lists every main-series generation it could be learned in.

PokémonTypeChampionsS/VZ-AGens
PikachuElectric✓✓5–9
Pikachu (Alola Cap)Electric✓7–9
RaichuElectric✓✓5–9
Alolan RaichuElectric/Psychic✓✓5–9
MagnemiteElectric/Steel✓5–9
MagnetonElectric/Steel✓5–9
VoltorbElectric✓5–7, 9
Hisuian VoltorbElectric/Grass✓9
ElectrodeElectric✓5–7, 9
Hisuian ElectrodeElectric/Grass✓9
ElectabuzzElectric✓5–9
JolteonElectric✓✓8–9
ZapdosElectric/Flying✓9
MewtwoPsychic✓5, 8–9
MewPsychic✓8–9
ChinchouWater/Electric✓5–9
LanturnWater/Electric✓5–9
PichuElectric✓9
MareepElectric✓5–7, 9
FlaaffyElectric✓5–7, 9
AmpharosElectric✓✓5–7, 9
ElekidElectric✓5–9
RaikouElectric✓9
ElectrikeElectric5–8
ManectricElectric✓5–8
PlusleElectric✓5–7, 9
MinunElectric✓5–7, 9
ShinxElectric✓8–9
LuxioElectric✓8–9
LuxrayElectric✓✓8–9
PachirisuElectric✓5–7, 9
MagnezoneElectric/Steel✓5–9
ElectivireElectric✓5–9
RotomElectric/Ghost✓✓5–9
Rotom-HeatElectric/Fire✓
Rotom-WashElectric/Water✓
Rotom-FrostElectric/Ice✓
Rotom-FanElectric/Flying✓
Rotom-MowElectric/Grass✓
BlitzleElectric✓9
ZebstrikaElectric✓9
EmolgaElectric/Flying✓5–8
JoltikBug/Electric✓5–9
GalvantulaBug/Electric✓5–9
EelektrikElectric✓9
EelektrossElectric✓✓9
ThundurusElectric/Flying✓8–9
ZekromDragon/Electric✓8–9
HelioptileElectric/Normal8
HelioliskElectric/Normal✓8
DedenneElectric/Fairy✓✓8–9
CharjabugBug/Electric✓8–9
VikavoltBug/Electric✓8–9
TogedemaruElectric/Steel8
Tapu KokoElectric/Fairy7–8
XurkitreeElectric8
MagearnaSteel/Fairy✓8–9
ZeraoraElectric8
ScorbunnyFire✓8–9
RabootFire✓8–9
CinderaceFire✓✓8–9
WoolooNormal8
DubwoolNormal8
YamperElectric8
BoltundElectric8
ToxtricityElectric/Poison✓✓8–9
Toxtricity-Low-KeyElectric/Poison✓✓8–9
PincurchinElectric✓✓9
MorpekoElectric/Dark✓✓8–9
DracozoltElectric/Dragon8
ArctozoltElectric/Ice8
RegielekiElectric✓8–9
PawmiElectric✓9
PawmoElectric/Fighting✓9
PawmotElectric/Fighting✓✓9
TadbulbElectric✓9
BelliboltElectric✓✓9
WattrelElectric/Flying✓9
KilowattrelElectric/Flying✓9
RabscaBug/Psychic✓9
Sandy ShocksElectric/Ground✓9
Iron TreadsGround/Steel✓9
Iron ThornsRock/Electric✓9
GholdengoSteel/Ghost✓✓9
MiraidonElectric/Dragon✓9
Raging BoltElectric/Dragon✓9

Electro Ball FAQ

What does Electro Ball do?

Electro Ball is a Electric-type special move. The power of this move depends on (user's current Speed / target's current Speed), rounded down. Power is equal to 150 if the result is 4 or more, 120 if 3, 80 if 2, 60 if 1, 40 if less than 1. If the target's current Speed is 0, this move's power is 40.

Which Pokémon can learn Electro Ball?

86 Pokémon and forms can learn Electro Ball in at least one game: 66 in Scarlet & Violet, 25 in Pokémon Champions and 0 in Legends: Z-A. Examples: Pikachu, Pikachu (Alola Cap), Raichu, Alolan Raichu, Magnemite and Magneton.

Is Electro Ball in Pokémon Champions?

Yes — 25 Pokémon can use Electro Ball in Pokémon Champions, with the same numbers as in Scarlet & Violet.

What is Electro Ball super effective against?

As a Electric-type attack, Electro Ball is super effective against Water and Flying, not very effective against Electric, Grass and Dragon and has no effect on Ground (unless its effect says otherwise).

Move data and effect text from Pokémon Showdown (MIT), generation from PokéAPI; learnsets for Gen 1–9, Pokémon Champions and Legends: Z-A from Showdown. Unofficial fan site.