Fighting · Physical move · Gen 4
Close Combat
Close Combat is a Fighting-type physical move introduced in Generation 4. It has 120 base power and 100% accuracy, with 5 PP (8 with PP Max). 144 Pokémon and forms can learn it.
Type
Fighting
Category
Physical
Power
120
Accuracy
100%
PP
5 (max 8)
Priority
0
Effect
Lowers the user's Defense and Sp. Def by 1. Lowers the user's Defense and Special Defense by 1 stage.
- Targets
- One adjacent Pokémon
- Properties
- Makes contact
- Scarlet & Violet
- Usable (108 Pokémon)
- Pokémon Champions
- Usable (55 Pokémon)
- Legends: Z-A
- Usable (63 Pokémon)
Type matchups as a Fighting attack
2× vsNormalIceRockDarkSteel
½× vsPoisonFlyingPsychicBugFairy
0× vsGhost
Pokémon that learn Close Combat
144 Pokémon and forms (Mega Evolutions share their base form's moves). ✓ = can learn it in that game by any method; “Gens” lists every main-series generation it could be learned in.
| Pokémon | Type | Champions | S/V | Z-A | Gens |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Steel | ✓ | ||||
| Fighting | ✓ | ✓ | 4–7, 9 | ||
| Fighting | ✓ | ✓ | 4–7, 9 | ||
| Fire | ✓ | 5–9 | |||
| Fire/Rock | ✓ | 9 | |||
| Fire | ✓ | ✓ | 5–9 | ||
| Fire/Rock | ✓ | ✓ | 9 | ||
| Water/Fighting | ✓ | 8–9 | |||
| Fighting | ✓ | 4–8 | |||
| Fighting | ✓ | 4–8 | |||
| Fighting | ✓ | ✓ | 4–8 | ||
| Normal/Flying | ✓ | ✓ | 8 | ||
| Fighting | ✓ | 8 | |||
| Fighting | ✓ | 4–9 | |||
| Fighting | ✓ | 4–9 | |||
| Bug/Flying | ✓ | ✓ | 9 | ||
| Bug | ✓ | ✓ | 4–8 | ||
| Normal | ✓ | ✓ | 8–9 | ||
| Fighting | ✓ | ✓ | 9 | ||
| Fighting/Fire | ✓ | ✓ | 9 | ||
| Fighting/Water | ✓ | ✓ | 9 | ||
| Fighting/Flying | ✓ | 8–9 | |||
| Psychic | ✓ | 8–9 | |||
| Fairy | ✓ | 4–7, 9 | |||
| Fairy | ✓ | 4–7, 9 | |||
| Bug/Steel | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | 9 | |
| Bug/Fighting | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | 4–9 | |
| Fighting/Poison | ✓ | 9 | |||
| Normal | ✓ | 4–7, 9 | |||
| Normal | ✓ | 4–7, 9 | |||
| Fighting | ✓ | 4–9 | |||
| Fire/Fighting | ✓ | ✓ | 9 | ||
| Fire/Fighting | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | 8–9 | |
| Grass/Fighting | ✓ | 9 | |||
| Fighting | ✓ | 4–7, 9 | |||
| Fighting | ✓ | 4–7, 9 | |||
| Fighting/Psychic | ✓ | ✓ | 9 | ||
| Fighting/Psychic | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | 9 | |
| Water/Dark | ✓ | ✓ | 8 | ||
| Normal | ✓ | ✓ | 4–7, 9 | ||
| Water/Dark | ✓ | 8–9 | |||
| Dark | ✓ | ✓ | 8 | ||
| Fire/Fighting | ✓ | 4–7, 9 | |||
| Fire/Fighting | ✓ | ✓ | 4–7, 9 | ||
| Normal/Flying | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | 4–7, 9 | |
| Normal | ✓ | ||||
| Normal | ✓ | ✓ | 8 | ||
| Fighting | ✓ | ✓ | 9 | ||
| Fighting/Steel | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | 4–9 | |
| Poison/Fighting | ✓ | ✓ | 9 | ||
| Psychic/Fighting | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | 4–9 | |
| Fire/Fighting | ✓ | 9 | |||
| Fire/Fighting | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | 9 | |
| Fighting | ✓ | 9 | |||
| Fighting | ✓ | 8–9 | |||
| Fighting | ✓ | ✓ | 8–9 | ||
| Fighting | ✓ | ||||
| Fighting | ✓ | 5–8 | |||
| Grass/Fighting | ✓ | 9 | |||
| Ground/Dark | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | 8–9 | |
| Dark/Fighting | ✓ | 9 | |||
| Dark/Fighting | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | 8–9 | |
| Bug/Steel | 8 | ||||
| Electric | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | 9 | |
| Dragon | ✓ | 8–9 | |||
| Ice | ✓ | ✓ | 9 | ||
| Fighting | ✓ | 8–9 | |||
| Fighting | ✓ | 8–9 | |||
| Ground/Ghost | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | 8–9 | |
| Normal | 8 | ||||
| Normal/Flying | ✓ | 8–9 | |||
| Normal/Flying | ✓ | 8–9 | |||
| Psychic/Flying | ✓ | 8–9 | |||
| Steel/Fighting | ✓ | ✓ | 5–9 | ||
| Rock/Fighting | ✓ | ✓ | 5–9 | ||
| Grass/Fighting | ✓ | ✓ | 5–9 | ||
| Water/Fighting | ✓ | ✓ | 5–9 | ||
| Normal/Psychic | ✓ | ✓ | 5–7, 9 | ||
| Grass/Fighting | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | 9 | |
| Fighting/Dark | ✓ | ✓ | 8 | ||
| Steel/Ghost | ✓ | 8 | |||
| Steel/Ghost | ✓ | 8 | |||
| Steel/Ghost | ✓ | ✓ | 8 | ||
| Dark/Psychic | ✓ | ||||
| Dark/Psychic | ✓ | ||||
| Rock/Water | ✓ | ✓ | |||
| Rock/Dragon | ✓ | 8 | |||
| Rock/Dragon | ✓ | ✓ | 8 | ||
| Fighting/Flying | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | 8–9 | |
| Fairy | ✓ | 6–8 | |||
| Grass/Fighting | ✓ | ✓ | 9 | ||
| Fire/Dark | ✓ | ✓ | 8–9 | ||
| Fighting | ✓ | ✓ | 7, 9 | ||
| Fighting/Ice | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | 7, 9 | |
| Rock | ✓ | ✓ | 8–9 | ||
| Rock | ✓ | ✓ | 8–9 | ||
| Rock | ✓ | ✓ | 8–9 | ||
| Ground | ✓ | 7–9 | |||
| Ground | ✓ | ✓ | 7–9 | ||
| Normal/Fighting | 8 | ||||
| Fighting | ✓ | ✓ | 7–9 | ||
| Bug/Water | ✓ | ✓ | 8 | ||
| Dragon/Fighting | ✓ | 7–9 | |||
| Dragon/Fighting | ✓ | ✓ | 7–9 | ||
| Grass/Fairy | 8 | ||||
| Psychic/Steel | ✓ | 8–9 | |||
| Bug/Fighting | 8 | ||||
| Bug/Fighting | 8 | ||||
| Fighting/Ghost | ✓ | 7–8 | |||
| Electric | ✓ | 7–8 | |||
| Water | ✓ | 8–9 | |||
| Water | ✓ | 8–9 | |||
| Fighting | ✓ | 8 | |||
| Fighting | ✓ | ✓ | 8 | ||
| Dark/Normal | 8 | ||||
| Steel | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | 8–9 | |
| Fighting | ✓ | ✓ | 8 | ||
| Fighting | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | 8–9 | |
| Fairy | ✓ | 8–9 | |||
| Fighting | ✓ | 8–9 | |||
| Fighting | ✓ | 8–9 | |||
| Fighting/Dark | ✓ | 8–9 | |||
| Fighting/Water | ✓ | 8–9 | |||
| Dark/Grass | ✓ | 8–9 | |||
| Ice | ✓ | 8–9 | |||
| Psychic/Ice | ✓ | 8–9 | |||
| Bug/Rock | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | 9 | |
| Ground/Normal | ✓ | 4–7, 9 | |||
| Fighting/Poison | ✓ | ✓ | 9 | ||
| Water/Fighting | ✓ | ✓ | 9 | ||
| Electric/Fighting | ✓ | ✓ | 9 | ||
| Fire/Ghost | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | 9 | |
| Water | ✓ | ✓ | 9 | ||
| Flying/Fighting | ✓ | ✓ | 9 | ||
| Fighting/Ghost | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | 4–7, 9 | |
| Ground/Fighting | ✓ | 9 | |||
| Grass/Dark | ✓ | 9 | |||
| Bug/Fighting | ✓ | 9 | |||
| Fighting/Electric | ✓ | 9 | |||
| Fairy/Fighting | ✓ | 9 | |||
| Fighting/Dragon | ✓ | 9 | |||
| Grass/Psychic | ✓ | 9 | |||
| Poison/Fighting | ✓ | 9 | |||
| Rock/Psychic | ✓ | 9 |
Close Combat FAQ
What does Close Combat do?
Close Combat is a Fighting-type physical move with 120 power. Lowers the user's Defense and Special Defense by 1 stage.
Which Pokémon can learn Close Combat?
144 Pokémon and forms can learn Close Combat in at least one game: 108 in Scarlet & Violet, 55 in Pokémon Champions and 63 in Legends: Z-A. Examples: Galarian Meowth, Mankey, Primeape, Growlithe, Hisuian Growlithe and Arcanine.
Is Close Combat in Pokémon Champions?
Yes — 55 Pokémon can use Close Combat in Pokémon Champions, with the same numbers as in Scarlet & Violet.
What is Close Combat super effective against?
As a Fighting-type attack, Close Combat is super effective against Normal, Ice, Rock, Dark and Steel, not very effective against Poison, Flying, Psychic, Bug and Fairy and has no effect on Ghost (unless its effect says otherwise).
Move data and effect text from Pokémon Showdown (MIT), generation from PokéAPI; learnsets for Gen 1–9, Pokémon Champions and Legends: Z-A from Showdown. Unofficial fan site.