Skip to content
DexTeam

Grass · Physical move · Gen 7

Solar Blade

Solar Blade is a Grass-type physical move introduced in Generation 7. It has 125 base power and 100% accuracy, with 10 PP (16 with PP Max). 59 Pokémon and forms can learn it.

Type

Grass

Category

Physical

Power

125

Accuracy

100%

PP

10 (max 16)

Priority

0

Effect

Charges turn 1. Hits turn 2. No charge in sunlight. This attack charges on the first turn and executes on the second. Power is halved if the weather is Heavy Rain, Rain, Sandstorm, or Snow and the user is not holding Utility Umbrella. If the user is holding a Power Herb or the weather is Intense Sun or Sun, the move completes in one turn. If the user is holding Utility Umbrella and the weather is Intense Sun or Sun, the move still requires a turn to charge.

Targets
One adjacent Pokémon
Properties
Makes contact · Slicing move (Sharpness)
Scarlet & Violet
Usable (35 Pokémon)
Pokémon Champions
Usable (15 Pokémon)
Legends: Z-A
Usable (24 Pokémon)

Type matchups as a Grass attack

2× vsWaterGroundRock

½× vsFireGrassPoisonFlyingBugDragonSteel

Pokémon that learn Solar Blade

59 Pokémon and forms (Mega Evolutions share their base form's moves). ✓ = can learn it in that game by any method; “Gens” lists every main-series generation it could be learned in.

PokémonTypeChampionsS/VZ-AGens
VileplumeGrass/Poison✓✓9
PonytaFire8
RapidashFire8
Farfetch’dNormal/Flying✓✓8
Galarian Farfetch’dFighting✓8
MewPsychic✓8–9
ChikoritaGrass✓✓9
BayleefGrass✓✓9
MeganiumGrass✓✓✓9
BellossomGrass✓9
CelebiPsychic/Grass8
GrovyleGrass✓8
SceptileGrass✓✓✓8–9
NuzleafGrass/Dark✓8–9
ShiftryGrass/Dark✓8–9
TropiusGrass/Flying✓9
CherrimGrass8
TangrowthGrass8
LeafeonGrass✓✓✓8–9
GalladePsychic/Fighting✓✓✓8–9
EmboarFire/Fighting✓✓
SimisageGrass✓✓
LilligantGrass✓8–9
Hisuian LilligantGrass/Fighting✓9
CrustleBug/Rock8
VirizionGrass/Fighting✓✓8–9
ChesnaughtGrass/Fighting✓
FloetteFairy✓
Floette-EternalFairy✓
FlorgesFairy✓
GogoatGrass✓
HonedgeSteel/Ghost✓8
DoubladeSteel/Ghost✓8
AegislashSteel/Ghost✓✓8
XerneasFairy✓
DecidueyeGrass/Ghost✓✓8–9
LurantisGrass✓7–9
TsareenaGrass✓✓8–9
DhelmiseGhost/Grass8
KartanaGrass/Steel8
MagearnaSteel/Fairy✓
GrookeyGrass✓8–9
ThwackeyGrass✓8–9
RillaboomGrass✓✓8–9
Sirfetch’dFighting✓✓8
ZacianFairy✓8–9
ZarudeDark/Grass✓8–9
CalyrexPsychic/Grass✓8–9
Calyrex-IcePsychic/Ice✓8–9
Calyrex-ShadowPsychic/Ghost✓8–9
SmolivGrass/Normal✓9
DollivGrass/Normal✓9
ArbolivaGrass/Normal✓✓9
CeruledgeFire/Ghost✓✓✓9
Wo-ChienDark/Grass✓9
Iron LeavesGrass/Psychic✓9
OgerponGrass✓9
Iron BoulderRock/Psychic✓9
Iron CrownSteel/Psychic✓9

Solar Blade FAQ

What does Solar Blade do?

Solar Blade is a Grass-type physical move with 125 power. This attack charges on the first turn and executes on the second. Power is halved if the weather is Heavy Rain, Rain, Sandstorm, or Snow and the user is not holding Utility Umbrella. If the user is holding a Power Herb or the weather is Intense Sun or Sun, the move completes in one turn. If the user is holding Utility Umbrella and the weather is Intense Sun or Sun, the move still requires a turn to charge.

Which Pokémon can learn Solar Blade?

59 Pokémon and forms can learn Solar Blade in at least one game: 35 in Scarlet & Violet, 15 in Pokémon Champions and 24 in Legends: Z-A. Examples: Vileplume, Ponyta, Rapidash, Farfetch’d, Galarian Farfetch’d and Mew.

Is Solar Blade in Pokémon Champions?

Yes — 15 Pokémon can use Solar Blade in Pokémon Champions, with the same numbers as in Scarlet & Violet.

What is Solar Blade super effective against?

As a Grass-type attack, Solar Blade is super effective against Water, Ground and Rock, not very effective against Fire, Grass, Poison, Flying, Bug, Dragon and Steel (unless its effect says otherwise).

Move data and effect text from Pokémon Showdown (MIT), generation from PokéAPI; learnsets for Gen 1–9, Pokémon Champions and Legends: Z-A from Showdown. Unofficial fan site.