Skip to content
DexTeam

Ice · Special move · Gen 2

Powder Snow

Powder Snow is a Ice-type special move introduced in Generation 2. It has 40 base power and 100% accuracy, with 25 PP (40 with PP Max). In double battles it hits all adjacent opponents (spread moves deal 0.75× damage when they hit more than one target). 40 Pokémon and forms can learn it.

Type

Ice

Category

Special

Power

40

Accuracy

100%

PP

25 (max 40)

Priority

0

Effect

10% chance to freeze the foe(s). Has a 10% chance to freeze the target.

Targets
All adjacent opponents
Scarlet & Violet
Usable (25 Pokémon)
Pokémon Champions
Not usable
Legends: Z-A
Not usable

Type matchups as a Ice attack

2× vsGrassGroundFlyingDragon

½× vsFireWaterIceSteel

Pokémon that learn Powder Snow

40 Pokémon and forms (Mega Evolutions share their base form's moves). ✓ = can learn it in that game by any method; “Gens” lists every main-series generation it could be learned in.

PokémonTypeChampionsS/VZ-AGens
Alolan SandshrewIce/Steel✓7–9
Alolan SandslashIce/Steel✓7–9
Alolan VulpixIce✓7–9
Alolan NinetalesIce/Fairy✓7–9
JynxIce/Psychic3–8
ArticunoIce/Flying✓3–9
SwinubIce/Ground✓3–9
PiloswineIce/Ground✓3–9
SmoochumIce/Psychic3–8
CastformNormal3–7
SnoruntIce✓3–9
GlalieIce✓3–9
SphealIce/Water3–8
SealeoIce/Water3–8
WalreinIce/Water3–8
SnoverGrass/Ice✓4–9
AbomasnowGrass/Ice✓4–9
MamoswineIce/Ground✓3–9
FroslassIce/Ghost✓3–9
Galarian DarumakaIce8
Galarian DarmanitanIce8
VanilliteIce5–7
VanillishIce5–7
VanilluxeIce5–7
CubchooIce✓5–9
BearticIce✓5–9
AmauraRock/Ice6–8
AurorusRock/Ice6–8
BergmiteIce✓6–9
AvaluggIce✓6–9
Hisuian AvaluggIce/Rock✓6–9
SnomIce/Bug✓8–9
FrosmothIce/Bug✓8–9
EiscueIce✓8–9
ArctozoltElectric/Ice8
ArctovishWater/Ice8
CetoddleIce✓9
CetitanIce✓9
Iron BundleIce/Water✓9
Chien-PaoDark/Ice✓9

Powder Snow FAQ

What does Powder Snow do?

Powder Snow is a Ice-type special move with 40 power. Has a 10% chance to freeze the target.

Which Pokémon can learn Powder Snow?

40 Pokémon and forms can learn Powder Snow in at least one game: 25 in Scarlet & Violet, 0 in Pokémon Champions and 0 in Legends: Z-A. Examples: Alolan Sandshrew, Alolan Sandslash, Alolan Vulpix, Alolan Ninetales, Jynx and Articuno.

Is Powder Snow in Pokémon Champions?

No, no Pokémon can use Powder Snow in Pokémon Champions.

What is Powder Snow super effective against?

As a Ice-type attack, Powder Snow is super effective against Grass, Ground, Flying and Dragon, not very effective against Fire, Water, Ice and Steel (unless its effect says otherwise).

Move data and effect text from Pokémon Showdown (MIT), generation from PokéAPI; learnsets for Gen 1–9, Pokémon Champions and Legends: Z-A from Showdown. Unofficial fan site.