Skip to content
DexTeam

Ice · Physical move · Gen 5

Freeze Shock

Freeze Shock is a Ice-type physical move introduced in Generation 5. It has 140 base power and 90% accuracy, with 5 PP (8 with PP Max). 1 Pokémon and forms can learn it.

Type

Ice

Category

Physical

Power

140

Accuracy

90%

PP

5 (max 8)

Priority

0

Effect

Charges turn 1. Hits turn 2. 30% paralyze. Has a 30% chance to paralyze the target. This attack charges on the first turn and executes on the second. If the user is holding a Power Herb, the move completes in one turn.

Targets
One adjacent Pokémon
Scarlet & Violet
Usable (1 Pokémon)
Pokémon Champions
Not usable
Legends: Z-A
Not usable

Type matchups as a Ice attack

2× vsGrassGroundFlyingDragon

½× vsFireWaterIceSteel

Pokémon that learn Freeze Shock

1 Pokémon and forms (Mega Evolutions share their base form's moves). ✓ = can learn it in that game by any method; “Gens” lists every main-series generation it could be learned in.

PokémonTypeChampionsS/VZ-AGens
Kyurem-BlackDragon/Ice✓5–9

Freeze Shock FAQ

What does Freeze Shock do?

Freeze Shock is a Ice-type physical move with 140 power. Has a 30% chance to paralyze the target. This attack charges on the first turn and executes on the second. If the user is holding a Power Herb, the move completes in one turn.

Which Pokémon can learn Freeze Shock?

1 Pokémon and forms can learn Freeze Shock in at least one game: 1 in Scarlet & Violet, 0 in Pokémon Champions and 0 in Legends: Z-A. Examples: Kyurem-Black.

Is Freeze Shock in Pokémon Champions?

No, no Pokémon can use Freeze Shock in Pokémon Champions.

What is Freeze Shock super effective against?

As a Ice-type attack, Freeze Shock is super effective against Grass, Ground, Flying and Dragon, not very effective against Fire, Water, Ice and Steel (unless its effect says otherwise).

Move data and effect text from Pokémon Showdown (MIT), generation from PokéAPI; learnsets for Gen 1–9, Pokémon Champions and Legends: Z-A from Showdown. Unofficial fan site.